Watch Videos from PreMoney 2018

TIME

TRACK 1

TRACK 2

8:00-9:00am
REGISTRATION & NETWORKING
9:00-9:10am

OPENING REMARKS

Christine Tsai, Founding Partner, 500 Startups
9:10-9:30am
OPENING KEYNOTE

Jeff Harbach, President & CEO, Kauffman Fellows
9:30-10:15am
The Future of VC: Voice of The Next Generation

Steph Palmeri, Partner, Uncork Capital
Kanyi Maqubela, Partner, Kindred Ventures
Amit Kumar, Partner, Accel Partners
Adeyemi Ajao, General Partner, Base10 Ventures
Renata Quintini, Partner, Lux Capital
Moderator: Josh Constine, TechCrunch
10:15am-10:45am
NETWORKING BREAK
10:45-11:00am
KEYNOTE

Ann Miura-Ko, Founding Partner, Floodgate
Iris Choi, Partner, Floodgate
11:00-11:35am
The Midas Touch

Peter Wagner, Founding Partner, Wing
Ann Miura-Ko, Founding Partner, Floodgate
Hans Tung, Managing Partner, GGV Capital
Moderator: Christine Tsai, 500 Startups
11:35am-11:55am
KEYNOTE

Miriam Rivera, Managing Director, Ulu Ventures
11:55am-12:15pm
Decisions, Returns and Bias

Miriam Rivera, Managing Director, Ulu Ventures
Aline Lerner, CEO, interviewing.io
Clint Korver, Co-Founder, Ulu Ventures
Moderator: Reed Albergotti, The Information
12:15pm-1:30pm
LUNCH

TRACK 1: SPECIALIZED VC

TRACK 2: NUTS & BOLTS

1:30-2:10pm
Investing in Blockchain

Boris Wertz, Founding Partner, Version One Ventures
Jordan Clifford, Co-Founder, Scalar Capital
Ethan Beard, SVP, Ripple
Bonnie Cheung, Venture Partner, 500 Startups
Moderator: Tomio Geron, Wall Street Journal
Designing and Raising Your First $30MM Fund

Semil Shah, Founder, Haystack
Margo Doyle, CIO, S-Cubed Capital
Sean Dempsey, Managing Director, Merus Capital
Moderator: Samir Kaji, First Republic Bank
2:10-2:50pm
Ask an Expert: Hardware, Healthcare, Deep Science, and Infrastructure Investing
Ben Einstein, General Partner, Bolt
Sudip Chakrabarti, Partner, Madrona
Ulili Onovakpuri, Partner, Kapor Capital
Renata Quintini, Partner, Lux
Moderator: Robert Neivert, 500 Startups
The State of Data & Experimentation in Venture

Maryam Haque, Senior VP of Industry Advancement, NVCA
Brijesh Jeevarathnam, Partner, Adams Street
Collin West, Co-Founding Partner, Kauffman Fellows
Jonathan Hsu, Co-Founder and General Partner, Tribe
Moderator: Kia Kokalitcheva, Axios
2:50-3:15pm
NETWORKING BREAK

CULTIVATING INNOVATION

INDUSTRY LANDSCAPE

3:15-3:45pm
Strategics and R&D: How Innovation Happens Inside and Outside Corporations

Jacob Mullins, Partner, Shasta Ventures
Risa Stack, Business Creation, GE Ventures
Christine Herron, Director, Intel Capital
Chris Rogers, Partner, Lumia Capital
Moderator: Adam Sterling, UC Berkeley
Passing the Torch: Navigating Generational Change in VC

Cheryl Cheng, Partner, BlueRun Ventures
Paul Holland, General Partner, Foundation Capital
Alexander Rosen, Managing Director, Ridge
Moderator: Bedy Yang, 500 Startups
3:45-4:15
Investors Without Borders: Investing on a Global Scale

Hans Tung, Managing Partner, GGV Capital
Anne Dwane, Co-Founder & Partner, Village Global
Russell Dreisenstock, International Investment, Naspers
Moderator: Khailee Ng, 500 Startups
The SoftBank Effect: The Impact of Massive Funds

Peter Wagner, Founding Partner, Wing
Hunter Walk, Partner, Homebrew
Mike Gridley, Managing Director, Akkadian
Moderator: Hannah Kuchler, Financial Times
4:15-4:45pm
Failure Points: How Investors Can Help Fast-Moving Companies Thrive

Ha Nguyen, Founding Partner, Spero Ventures
Eva Ho, General Partner, Fika Ventures
Deena Shakir, Partner, Google Ventures
Khalid Halim, Founding Partner, Reboot.io
Moderator: Aman Verjee, 500 Startups
The LP Perspective

Beezer Clarkson, Managing Director, Sapphire
Lisa Edgar, Managing Director, Top Tier
Chris Douvos, Managing Director, VIA
Moderator: Teddy Schleifer, Recode
4:45-5:15
NETWORKING BREAK
5:15-5:35pm
KEYNOTE

Garry Tan, Managing Partner, Initialized Capital
5:35pm-5:55pm
CLOSING KEYNOTE

David Lee, Managing Partner, Refactor Capital
6:15pm-7:30pm
RECEPTION

*agenda subject to change

premoneycollage2